California Consumer Privacy Act Privacy Notice

Last updated: 11/16/2021

CCPA Privacy Notice

This California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) notice (this “CCPA Notice”) is incorporated into GoGetDoc’s (“GoGetDoc,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) general privacy policy found gogetdoc.com/privacy (and other related policies) and applies to the personal information of California residents using our Site and services (collectively, “Consumers,” “you,” or “your”). In the event of a conflict between this CCPA Notice and any of our other privacy policies, this CCPA Notice shall control only with respect to Consumers and their personal information.

Personal Information We May Collect

The following chart shows the categories of personal information that we have collected during the past 12 months, the sources of the information, our purposes/uses of the information, and whether we disclose the information for a business purpose. In the “Sale” of information under CCPA section, we separately describe the commercial purposes for use of personal information.

As a summary, we generally use personal information for the following business purposes.

General Business Operations. We use personal information for our general business operations, such as order fulfillment, customer support, payment processing, and related actions for provision and maintenance of our services. For instance, we may check the price that you receive at the pharmacy against the price that we displayed to you on the website to ensure pricing accuracy. We also may transfer personal information in the context of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, or similar event, such as to a third party that acquire all or substantially all of the assets or stock of GoGetDoc.

Optimize Services. We use personal information to our services and products, such as through our use of analytics. To continue the example provided in the paragraph above, if we see that multiple people are not receiving the displayed website price at the pharmacy, we may stop showing that price while we reach out to the pharmacy or our other partners to figure out why the price is incorrect.

Communication and Marketing. We use personal information to communicate and market to you. For instance, we may send you refill reminders for your prescription, an updated coupon with a better price, or information about a service that we believe you may be interested in.

Auditing Interactions. We use personal information to audit our interactions with you, for instance counting ad impressions (e.g., whether you’ve seen our ads or not), detecting security incidents, protecting against fraud or other malicious activity; and identifying and repairing errors that may arise.

Compliance With Law. We use personal information for compliance with law, court orders, government regulations, and responding to law enforcement requests.

For the table below, the list of examples for each category is intended to be illustrative and not exhaustive. We also may not collect or disclose every example listed (or use every example for each business purpose).

Categories of Personal Information Collected

Sources of Information

Business Purposes for Collection

Identifiers (for example, name, mailing address, zip code, email address, phone number, member ID, online identifiers)

Individuals submitting information. Information automatically collected by us from site and mobile application visitors. Information we may receive from third party partners, including pharmacies and pharmacy benefit manager (“PBM”), and data partners and marketing partners

General Business Operations

Optimize Services

Communication and Marketing

Auditing Interactions

Compliance With Law

Categories of personal information described in Section 1798.80(e)

(for example, health and medical information, user name and password, credit card information)

Individuals submitting information

Information we may receive from third party partners, including pharmacies and pharmacy benefit manager (“PBM”), and data partners and marketing partners

General Business Operations

Optimize Services

Communication and Marketing

Auditing Interactions

Compliance With Law

Characteristics of protected classifications (for example, gender)

Individuals submitting information. Information we may receive from third party partners, including pharmacies and pharmacy benefit manager (“PBM”), and data partners and marketing partners

General Business Operations

Optimize Services

Communication and Marketing

Auditing Interactions

Compliance With Law

Commercial information (for example, prescription prices, health and medical information, pharmacy)

Individuals submitting information. Information automatically collected by us from site and mobile application visitors. Information we may receive from third party partners, including pharmacies and pharmacy benefit manager (“PBM”), and data partners and marketing partners

General Business Operations

Optimize Services

Communication and Marketing

Auditing Interactions

Compliance With Law

Internet/electronic activity (for example, interactions with our website, mobile application or advertisements)

Information automatically collected by us from site and mobile application visitors

Information we may receive from third party marketing and data partners

General Business Operations

Optimize Services

Communication and Marketing

Auditing Interactions

Compliance With Law

Geolocation data

Information automatically collected by us from site and mobile application visitors

General Business Operations

Optimize Services

Communication and Marketing

Auditing Interactions

Compliance With Law

Audio, video data (for example, patient advocacy phone calls)

Individuals submitting information

General Business Operations

Optimize Services

Communication and Marketing

Auditing Interactions

Compliance With Law

Education information

Information submitted by individuals

Information we may receive from third party marketing and data partners

General Business Operations

Optimize Services

Communication and Marketing

Auditing Interactions

Compliance With Law

Inferences from above to create a profile

General analytics

General Business Operations

Optimize Services

Communication and Marketing

Auditing Interactions

Compliance With Law

For all categories of personal information collected above, we disclose data to service providers and third parties to help us accomplish each of the business purposes described above, including data hosting providers, analytics services, security communication platforms, and marketing vendors.

Rights under CCPA

As of January 1, 2020, California residents will have the right:

  • Twice per year, to request access to their personal information (along with information regarding use and disclosure) collected over the past 12 months;
  • To request that we not “sell” personal information;
  • To request deletion of personal information, subject to certain exceptions; and
  • To not receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of these rights.  

Access Request: To make a request for access or deletion you may contact us at support@gogetdoc.com. You can also have an authorized agent make a request via support@gogetdoc.com

Deletion Requests: To make a request for deletion, you may contact us by phone at support@gogetdoc.com. You can also have an authorized agent make a request via support@gogetdoc.com.

Verification

In the case of access and deletion, your request must be verifiable before we can fulfill such request. We will ask you or your authorized agent for information that allows us to reasonably verify your identity (that you are the person about whom we collected personal information) and the authorized agent’s identity, respectively. We will only produce prescription-specific data if you can provide us with the related BIN, PCN, group number, and member ID, due to the sensitivity of that information.

“Sale” of information under CCPA / Cookies and Pixels

WE DO NOT “SELL” YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES IN EXCHANGE FOR PAYMENT. We do use pixel tags and similar technologies from third-party adtech providers to disclose identifiers (e.g., IP address, cookie IDs), internet/electronic activity, and geolocation data for advertising and analytics purposes and we have done so in the previous 12-month period.

Notice of Financial Incentives

We offer various "financial incentives" as potentially defined under CCPA. For example, we may offer gift cards, discounts, or special offers when you provide your email address or other personal information by registering for an account, signing up for communications, joining a loyalty program, or taking similar actions. By opting into these programs, you opt to participate in a financial incentive pursuant to any other terms provided at the time of sign-up. You can withdraw from a financial incentive at any time by not participating further in these programs, unsubscribing from our emails, or closing your account, as applicable. You can also request deletion of your information here. We believe the value of the financial incentive to be reasonably related, based on our sole discretion, to the value of the action needed to qualify for the financial incentive (i.e., registration/sign-up), as well as factors such as the expense related to the offer and the attractiveness of the offer to potential participants.

Contact us

For questions about this privacy policy, please email support@gogetdoc.com.  For a copy of this privacy policy for printing purposes, please email support@gogetdoc.com with “CCPA Privacy Notice” in the subject line.